Lawyers and Legal Team
[…] laws of the United States." In addition, all officers
and 75% of the crew must be U.S. citizens. Vessels that
satisfy these requirements comprise the "Jones Act
fleet".
The Jones Act also allows injured sailors to obtain damages
from their employers for the negligence of the shipowner,
the captain, or fellow members of the crew. It operates
simply, by extending similar legislation already in place
that allowed for recoveries by railroad workers and providing
that this legislation also applies to sailors. Its operative
provision is found at 46 U.S.C. 688(a), which provides:
Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course
of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action
for damages at law, with the right to trial by jury, and
in such action all statutes of the United States modifying
or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of
personal injury to railway employees shall apply. . . .
The Act was enacted in 1920. The chief statute that it extends
to sailors is the Federal Employers Liability Act, also
known as FELA.
Like other workers' compensation statutes, the Jones Act
entitles injured sailors to what the Act calls "transportation,